CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C85879

Ms. Mia D. Terlizzi
Pier Air International
145-45 156th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Terlizzi:

In your letter dated March 23, 1998, on behalf of Renfrew Co-lection Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two garments that are constructed from 100% boiled wool fabric. Style number 7223-32 is a woman's jacket that features a pointed collar; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and 2 front pockets in the waist area. The collar, cuffs, placket, pockets and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Style number 7224-32 is a woman's cardigan that features a notched-lapel collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 3 button closures; and 2 front slant inset pockets in the waist area. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The collar, sleeves, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with rib capping. The shoulder area and back yoke are constructed from rib knit fabric.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 7223-32, the jacket, will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's carcoats, overcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 63.3 cents/kg + 18.6% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 7224-32, the cardigan, will be 6110.10.2080, which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. The cardigan falls in category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division